CV

Awards

2017
Asunder Nominated for Focal International 2017 Best Use of Footage in a Factual Production Award

Asunder
WINNER of Journal Culture 2017 Best Event Sunderland Award

Grants for the Arts Award, Arts Council England

2016
Asunder Shortlisted for Living North 2016 Performance of the Year Award

14–18 NOW, WW1 centenary arts commission

2015
AHRC Connected Communities Award

2014
CPH:DOX Lab Bursary, Copenhagen, Denmark
Radio Arts Award, Canterbury
Alchemy Film Award, Alchemy Film Festival and Craignish Trust
Screen Bursary, Creative Skillset
Finalist for OPEN Art Angel and BBC R4, London

2013
Sound Bank Award In The Dark Radio, London
National Railway Museum, Science Museum Group Award

2012–15
Philip Leverhulme Prize for young scholars in Performing and Visual Arts, The Leverhulme Trust

2010
Sound and Music, Artist Moving Image commission

2009
Grants for the Arts Award, Arts Council England
Art Sheffield Pavilion, Artist Moving Image commission

2008
Nominated for Northern Art Prize Leeds Art Gallery
German Travel Award, British Council
Print Award, British Council
Screen Bursary, Creative Skillset
Composure Lumen, Artist Moving Image commission

2007
Creative Professional Development Award, Hull City Arts
Screen Bursary, Creative Skillset
The Bigger Picture Arts Award, Cornerhouse, [now HOME] Manchester

2006
Netherlands Travel Award, British Council
Screen Bursary, Creative Skillset
FLAMIN Award, Film London

2005
Special Jury Award, Mediaforum, Moscow International Film Festival
Skillsbase Career Development Award, Four Corners Film, London

2004
Grants for the Arts Award, Arts Council England
WINNER of National Photographic Competition Award, Royal Horticultural Society

2003
Italian Travel Award, British Council
German Travel Award, Yorkshire Arts
Grants for the Arts Award, Arts Council England

2002
WINNER of Chris Garnham Award, Royal College of Art, London
WINNER of BBC Audience Award, Hull Film

2001
WINNER of Becks Futures 2 Film and Video Awards ICA, London

1999
WINNER of Fuji Film Competition
Maybe Older screened in ABC cinemas across the UK

1998
WINNER of Max Cary Memorial Prize, University of London
Winner, Canon Photo, Humberside and Yorkshire Arts


Collections

ARGOS centre for art and media Brussels, Belgium
British Artists’ Film and Video Study Collection Central Saint Martins, London
Squeaky Wheel Film and Media Arts Center, Buffalo, New York
vtape Toronto, Canada
Yorkshire Film Archive, York, UK


Distribution

ARGOS centre for art and media
vtape


Artist Residencies, Workshops and Symposia

2017
Oral History Spring School, University of London

2016–17
New Approaches, Film London

2015
Transcript to Script, Oral History Society, British Library

2014
CPH:LAB CPH:DOX, Copenhagen
Fast Track to Features, Sheffield Doc/Fest

2013
Wildeye Sound Recording with Chris Watson, Norfolk

2010
Chris Watson Sound and Music workshop, Kew Gardens, London
Super Estates Foundation Artist-in-Residence, Golden Lane Estate, London

2009
Berlinale Talent Campus #7, Berlinale Film Festival, Berlin

2008
Reykjavik International Film Festival Talent Campus
The Soundtrack: The School of Sound, Napier University and Edinburgh College of Art, Edinburgh

2007
Think–Shoot–Distribute, London Film Festival, BFI, London

2006
16mm Filmmaking, City University, London

2005
Cultural Cinema Exhibition, Independent Cinema Office, BFI, London
Immediate 3, Site Gallery, Sheffield

2005, 07, 09, 15, 17
The School of Sound, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

2004
Skillsbase Four Corners Film, London
International Filmmaker in Residence, National Endowment for the Arts, Squeaky Wheel, Buffalo, NY

2003
Emerging Artist Residency, Hull Time Based Arts

Feature Film Screenings of Asunder

Filmhouse Edinburgh 10.09.17 – plus Q&A with Esther Johnson
Jam Jar Cinema Whitley Bay 01.08.17 – plus Q&A with Esther Johnson
Miners’ Hall Redhills Durham 04.07.17
QUAD Derby, School and Evening screening 21.06.17 – plus Q&A with Esther Johnson
Sheffield Doc/Fest The Light Cinema 10.06.17
Holmfirth Film Festival West Yorkshire 21.05.17
Tyneside Cinema Newcastle 21.05.17 – plus Q&A with Esther Johnson and Bob Stanley
Phoenix Theatre Blyth 07.05.17
The Cultural Spring Creative Space, The Bridges, Sunderland 02.05.17
Holmeside Coffee Sunderland 26.04.17
Arts Centre Washington Sunderland 19.04.17
Regent Street Cinema London 18.04.17 – plus Q&A with Esther Johnson and Bob Stanley
Sunderland Quaker Meeting House Roker 30.03.17
Great War Weekend Tanfield Railway, Gateshead 19.03.17
Whitburn Methodist Church South Tyneside 17.03.17
HOME Manchester 22.02.17 – plus Q&A with Esther Johnson and Bob Stanley
Pop Recs Ltd Sunderland 15.02.17
Barbican Milton Court Concert Hall, London 12.02.17 – with live music
Back on the Map Community Centre Hendon, Sunderland 18.01.17
Sunderland Empire 10.07.16 – with live music

Television Broadcasts

Chalk Trace Random Acts, Channel 4 2013
The City Speaks BBC 4 2008
Propeller TV, Sky Channel 195 01.04.07 and 08.04.07
Propeller TV, Sky Channel 195 11.06.06, 06.08.06 and 23.12.06
ROOTX Festival, Kingston Interactive Television, Hull Time Based Arts 2002

Radio Broadcasts

Plunge, Flip, Bump and Score Resonance fm, UK 24.12.14
Plunge, Flip, Bump and Score ABC Soundproof, Australia 02.11.14
Plunge, Flip, Bump and Score ABC Radiotonic Australia 31.10.14 and 02.11.14
Plunge, Flip, Bump and Score Phonic fm UK 04.09.14
88 Keys Sounds Like Radio, ABC RN Australia 09 and 12.02.14
88 Keys The Curious Ear: RTÉ Radio 1, RTÉ radio website 13.09.13
Tune In Soundart Radio 102.5fm First Spark Radio Dartington College of Arts Gallery, Devon, UK 31.01–07.02.09
The City Speaks BBC Radio 4 92·95 FM & 198 LW 14:15, 19.03.08 and 20.03.08

Solo Gallery Exhibitions

Always and Never at Home ARGOS centre for art and media Brussels, Belgium 08–16.10.16
Work by Esther Johnson La Vidéothèque Nomade Brass Centre Cultural de Forest, Brussels, Belgium 12.03.15
The View From My Window Tells Me I’m Home EXHIBIT Gallery, London, in collaboration with Open House London 21-28.09.13
It’s Quicker By Hearse Installation Beeching: 50 Years on National Railway Museum York 22.03.13–16.06.13
Wireless Worlds Installation Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery Sheffield Hallam University 07.03.13–20.04.13
Obsession: Analogue Kingdom Installation South Square Gallery, Bradford 07–30.10.11
Analogue Kingdom Cut & Splice: Transmission Wiltons Music Hall, London 04–06.11.10
Tune In This Is Not A Gateway Hanbury Hall, London 22–25.10.09
A Street Named Humber Hull Art Lab 11.04
A Street Named Humber Hull Time Based Arts 11.04
Recent works by Esther Johnson Squeaky Wheel Buffalo, New York, USA 10.04
Homewards Hull Time Based Arts, Speechless commissions for Public Realm Projection, Rank Hovis Building, Hull 02.03
Outside or Inside? Installation, The Henry Moore Gallery, Royal College of Art, London 05.01
ZONE Installation, The Hockney Gallery, Royal College of Art, London 2000
Scrap Mutations Installation, University of London 06.99
Transcendentalise Installation, University of London 06.99

Group Gallery Exhibitions

International Dance Video Exhibition McaM Ming Contemporary Art Museum, Shanghai, China 06.17–08.17
Somewhere Becoming Sea Humber Street Gallery, Hull 05.04.17–17.06.17
One Minute
[.BOX] MiArt Fair Milan 31.03.17–02.04.17
Aknoon Art Gallery, Isfahan, Iran 18–29.11.16
A share of a pensioner’s Christmas ‘Bonus’ National Coal Mining Museum for England, Wakefield 12.11.16–18.01.17
Light Field The Lab, San Francisco, USA, 11–13.11.16
Azad Art Gallery Tehran, Iran 19–24.08.16
Loitering with Intent People’s History Museum, Manchester 23.07.16–14.10.16
A share of a pensioner’s Christmas ‘Bonus’ People’s History Museum Manchester 05.12.15–18.01.16
One Minute (Volume 7) Project Space Plus, University of Lincoln 23.11.15–11.12.15
By which we live our lives
exhibition as part of CPH:DOX programme Udstillingsstedet Sydhavn Station  Copenhagen, Denmark 07–15.11.15
One Minute Hull, Artists’ Moving Image Festival, One Minute (Volumes 1–8) The Museum of Club Culture, Central Library, Studio Eleven Gallery and Thieving Harrys, Hull 06–08.11.15
In Place of Architecture Bonington Gallery, Nottingham Trent University 06.11.15–11.12.15
Island: Variations Bloc Projects, Sheffield 05.09.15
Tate Modern Turbine Festival Turbine Festival Cinema Starr Auditorium, Tate Modern, London 25.07.15
One Minute (Volume 7) Directors Lounge Contemporary Art, Contemporary Art Ruhr, Essen, Germany 29–31.05.15
Mamia Bretesche Gallery Paris 04–11.04.15
On Site Impromptus: International Dance Video Exhibition National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts Tahichung, Taiwan 14.03.15–24.05.15
One Minute (Volumes 1–7) Furtherfield Gallery London 01–23.11.14
Outcasting Fourth Wall Cardiff 25.09.14–01.11.14
Kaunas in Art Gallery POST, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Kaunas, Lithuania 17.09.14–07.10.14
Centro de Arte Contemporàneo, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Quito, Ecuador 12.09.14
The Art of Walking Laurie Lee Centenary Celebrations Stroud Museum in the Park Stroud 09.09.14–05.10.14
One Minute (Volume 7) Film Material Soup Rogue Artists Studios Project Space Manchester 02.05.14
Dreamlands Radio Arts, Beaney House of Art and Knowledge Canterbury 19–22.04.14
One Minute (Volume 7)  and One Minute Remix Plymouth Arts Centre Plymouth 25.03.14
Poole Open 2014 Poole Museum Dorset ­­ 12.03.14-05.05.14
Centro de Arte Contemporàneo, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Quito, Ecuador 08.03.14
Sidney Cooper Gallery, Canterbury Christ Church University 20–22.02.14
One Minute (Volume 7) Bloc, Sheffield 13–15.02.14
One Minute (Volume 7)  and One Minute Remix Furtherfield Gallery Finsbury Park, London 25–26.01.14 and 01–02.02.14
Artist Film Screening Lewis Glucksman Gallery University College Cork, Ireland 13.12.13
One Minute (Volumes 1–6) 20-21 Visual Arts Centre Scunthorpe 11–12.10.13
One Minute (Volume 7) The Projection Rooms The Museum of Club Culture Hull 2013
One Minute (Volume 7) De La Warr Pavilion Bexhill 2013
Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Warsaw, Poland ­ 04.02.13–04.06.13
One Minute (Volume 6) Magmart festival, CAM Casoria Contemporary Art Museum, Naples, Italy 03–04.05.13
Center for Contemporary Art, Femlink, VITAL Video Collage Riga, Latvia 04–08.03.13
One Minute (Volumes 1–6) Furtherfield Gallery London 19–20.10.13 and 02–03.02.13
MADARAT Exchange Platform/Istikshaf,  Institut Francais Femlink VITAL Video Collage Beirut, Lebanon 20.11.12
One Minute (Volume 6) The Museum of Club Culture, Hull 24.11.12
One Minute (Volume 6) Dark Hours/Fixed Space Aid & Abet, Cambridge 25.10.12
Veracruz Femlink VITAL Video Collage Mexico 06.12
Casa Talavera Femlink VITAL Video Collage Mexico City, Mexico 09­–16.05.12, 23–30.05.12 and 06–13.06.12
O4W, Outcasting: Fourth Wall Cardiff, Wales 01.10.12-30.11.12
One Minute (Volume 5) Peloton Gallery NSW, Australia 2012
A Modern Romance 20–21 Visual Arts Centre, Scunthorpe 03.03.12–19.05.12
National Art Centre of Mexico, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Chicago, Illinois, USA 06–30.03.12
15th Japan Media Arts Festival Tokyo, Japan 22.02.12–04.03.12
One Minute (Volume 5)  FACT Liverpool 2012
One Minute (Volume 5) de Anza Experiment Film Exhibition De Anza College, California, USA 2011
One Minute (Volume 5) Peloton Sydney, Australia 2011
Englandabend WP8 Gallery, Dusseldorf, Germany 27.08.11
Ever Remote Crescent Arts, Scarborough 15.07.11
Ever Remote Site Gallery, Sheffield 12.07.11
Aula Magna del Centro Nacional de las Artes Femlink VITAL Video Collage Mexico 10.11
Art Line Meno Parkas Gallery, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Kaunas, Lituania 2011
Kaunas in Art Daugirdas Amphitheatre: Femlink VITAL Video Collage Kaunas, Lithuania 09–19.06.11
One Minute (Volume  5) Aid & Abet Cambridge 2011
Host Gallery London 05.11
A+A Gallery Femlink VITAL Video Collage St Raphael, Mendoza, Argentina 15.07.11–31.08.11
Biennial of Contemporary Art Galerie 4 Barbiers, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Nimes, France 27.06.11–30.07.11
Photon Gallery, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Ljubljana, Slovenia 2011
ARTos Foundation, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Nicosi, Cyprus 08.03.11
TAC Art Centre, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Eindhoven, The Netherlands 03–23.03.11
Ever Remote South Square Gallery, Bradford 06.05.11
SoundFjord London 04.11
In Production Nottingham Contemporary Nottingham 30.03.11
Figuring Landscapes Dell Gallery, Queensland College of Art Brisbane, Australia 2011
The Super Estate EXHIBIT Gallery, London 06.07.09
This is Not a Gateway Hanbury Hall, London 21–24.10.10
Frieze Art Fair ResoVision Event, London 14.10.10
Fugitive Projects Dublin Electronic Arts Festival Ireland 09.10
SoundFjord London 07.10
Urban Voids and Absences Turn-Berlin Gallery Berlin 27.04.10–21.05.10
Figuring Landscapes eMerge Media Space, James Cook University Townsville, Australia
Voges Gallery Frankfurt am Main Germany 10.03.10
Cross-Cutting Sierra Metro Edinburgh 12–22.12.09
Figuring Landscapes Mermaid Gallery County Wicklow, Ireland 17, 24, 26.09.09
Sheffield Pavilion 11th International Istanbul Biennial 10–15.09.09
Yorkshire Landscapes Serendipity Art, Wakefield 07.09
Figuring Landscapes Chapter Arts Cardiff, Wales 03, 10, 17, 24, 27.05.09
Figuring Landscapes Ivan Dougherty Gallery, The College of Fine Arts, UNSW Sydney, Australia 02–25.04.09
North Temporary Art Space, Halifax 03–24.04.09
CPR Candid Arts Trust London 17.03.09
Lagari, Neukolln, Berlin 12.03.09
Figuring Landscapes Vivid Birmingham 25–28.02.09
Figuring Landscapes FACT Liverpool 23–25.02.09 and 02–04.03.09
Figuring Landscapes Dundee Contemporary Arts Scotland 23–27.02.09
Composure Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery, Sheffield Hallam University 15.01.09–06.02.09
20qm Berlin 01.09
One Minute (Volume 2) The Backdoor Melbourne 2009
6th London Short Film Festival ICA, UK 09–18.01.09
Figuring Landscapes Artsway Hampshire 25–30.11.08
One Minute (Volume 2) Artprojx Space London 2008
One Minute (Volume 2) Directors Lounge at Contemporary Art Ruhr Essen, Germany 2008
One Minute (Volume 2) The Marseille Project Gallery France 2008
Composure Impressions Gallery Bradford, UK 13.09.08–09.11.08
Hold and Freight Gallery London 21.08.08
One Minute (Volume 2) The Gallery Space Cow Lane Studios Salford, UK 2008
Let the User Speak Next Purescreen #20 Castlefield Gallery Manchester, UK 30.04.08
The Bigger Picture Site Gallery Sheffield 18–23.03.08
DCA, Dundee, Scotland 07.07
One Minute The Gallery Space Cow Lane Studios Manchester 2007
The Bigger Picture Cornerhouse, Manchester 12–13.10.07 and 15.10.07–02.11.07
One Minute Gallerie NoD Prague 10.07
One Minute The Gallery, Cow Lane Studios Manchester 09.07
PoetryFilm Tate Britain London 2007
Film Showcase 42 Briggate Gallery Leeds, UK 26–29.08.07
ARTRADIO Cornerhouse Manchester 06–08.07
One Minute: Cog Collective: Candid Arts London 06.07
Stills Gallery, Edinburgh 05.07
Magic Lantern The Centre for Contemporary Arts, CCA Glasgow, Scotland 05.07
Sound Forest/Skanu Mezs Andrejsala, Latvia 05.07
The Sun Always Shines on the Righteous Purescreen #17 Bureau Gallery and Castlefield Art Gallery, Manchester 03.07
I Seek You S1 Art Salon S1 Artspace, Sheffield, UK 02.07
Archepology Bureau Gallery, Salford 10–12.06
Feedback Radio Media Space 06, Wand 5 Stuttgart, Germany 10.06
Site Gallery special event, Sheffield 06.06
Zoo Art Fair, London 06.06
Ennui S1 touring programme, FACT Liverpool, UK 05.06
Island Life S1 Art Salon, S1 Artspace, Sheffield 02.06
Aesthetica Art Exhibition, York, UK 2006
Immediate 3, New Art from the North Sheffield 31.07.05–08.10.05
Take 291 291 Gallery, London 08.05
Experimental Film Saratoga Arts, Saratoga Springs, New York 03.05
Ennui S1 Art Salon, S1 Artspace, Sheffield 02.05
Hidden Camera Aspex Gallery, Portsmouth 2004
Field of Vision Lab Gallery New York 11.04
Artist screenings, Museu de Arte Moderna and Teatro Odisséia, Rio de Janeiro 2004
Fundacion Gugg und Chaim Rio de Janeiro 2004
Domestic Space Aspex Gallery Portsmouth, UK 01.03
The Show Royal College of Art, London Chris Garnham Award 2002
Secret Royal College of Art, London 2002
Award Winner
Becks Futures 2 Film and Video Awards ICA, London, sponsored by the Guardian, supported by Dazed and Confused
Programme Tour:
ICA, London 2001
Sotherby’s, New York 2001
Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh 2001
Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool 2001
Laing Art Gallery, Newcastle 2001
After Silence Blue Room, Royal College of Art, London 02.01
Artist screenings 291 Gallery, Hackney, London 02.01
Winter Exhibition Feren’s Art Gallery, Hull, 1999
Winter Exhibition Feren’s Art Gallery, Hull, 1998

Film Festivals

The Tetley Open: Artists’ Film 30th Leeds International Film Festival, The Tetley, Leeds 11.11.16
Oblíqua, primeira edição da Mostra Internacional de Videoarte & Cinema Experimental Lisbon, Portugal 04–10.05.16
The Night Gardener Surface Deep, Bodies of Water Cornwall Film Festival, Redruth 14.11.15
Lyrik 19th International Poetry Festival Münster Germany 08–10.05.15
28th Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Festival for Expanded Media Stuttgart, Germany 16.01.15
12th London Short Film Festival ICA London 11.01.15
Interfilm Short Film Festival Berlin 14–16.11.14
Zebra Poetry Film Festival Literaturwerkstatt, Berlin 16–19.10.14
Kyiv International Short Film Festival: Femlink VITAL Video Collage Kiev, Ukraine 21–25.05.14
One Minute (Volumes 7) Ginsberg Film Festival Steve Beko Centre South Africa 17–21.04.14
Alchemy Film Festival Hawick, Scottish Borders 06.04.14
Reel Islington Film Festival, Resource for London London 01.03.14
The 10th Berlin International Directors Lounge, Naherholung Sternchen Berlin 06–16.02.14
One Minute (Volume 6) Glimmer 10th Hull International Short Film Festival Hull 10.12
39th SIGGRAPH 2012 Los Angeles Convention Center, LA, USA 05.08.12–09.08.12
N21 Festival London 22.06.12
Showroom Shorts SYFN Sheffield 08.05.12
People and Places Reel Islington Film Festival Old Fire Station, Islington, London 26.02.12
One Minute (Volume 5)  Directors Lounge Berlin, Germany 2012
Docudays Beirut international Documentary Festival Beirut, Lebanon Finalist International Medium Length Documentary 15-20.12.11
Guangzhou International Documentary Film Festival Guangzhou, China International Competition 06–08.12.11
12th Bandits-Mages Festival Bourges, France Finalist International Competition 16–20.11.11
Raindance Film Festival London 05.10.11
Message 2 Man International Film Festival Saint-Petersburg, Russia International Competition 23–30.09.11
31st Cambridge FIlm Festival UK 15–25.09.11
30th Asolo Art Film Festival Asolo, Italy International Competition 20–28.08.11
One Minute Film & Video Festival Aarau Switzerland 2011
One Minute (Volume 5) Glimmer, 9th Hull International Short Film Festival Hull 2011
Obsessions Open City London Documentary Festival UCL Cinema, London 19.06.11
Certified Life Particles Tabor Film Festival Zabok, Croatia International Competition 07–11.06.11
DocDays London Short Film Festival Curzon Soho, London 10.01.11
Film Brigade Flyway Film Festival Pepin, Wisconsin, USA 10.10
Film Brigade Voices From the Warehouse District Bubuque Museum of Art Iowa, USA 09.10
Beautiful Lives Fugitive Projects The Canadian Film and Video Institute and The Banff Center, Banff, Canada 08.10
Fugitive Projects, Solus Filmbase, Dublin Ireland 2010
Fugitive Projects, Co-Lab organized by Birdhouse Collective Austin, TX 2010
Fugitive Projects Version 10 Festival Screening, Chicago, IL 2010
Fugitive Projects Small House Screening, Sao Paulo, Brazil 2010
Sound in Vision Film Festival Clapham Picture House London 28.08.10
Fugitive Projects, MVMA Fest 2010 Marfa TX 05.10
Figuring Landscapes Melbourne Cinematheque Australia
Videoholica Video Art Festival: pre-production Tour Dobrich; Ruse; Sofia; Plovdiv; Veliko Tarnovo; Stara Zagora; Balchik, Bulgaria 14.05–10.06.10
Videoholica Video Art Festival Pre-production Tour
Valentines Film Festival Curzon Mayfair London 02.10
Videoholica Video Art Festival, VisualContainer TV Milan, Italy 01.12.09–15.01.10
Videoholica Video Art Festival, Indifference Festival Belgrade, Serbia 09.12.09
Figuring Landscapes Cinecity, Brighton Film Festival 22–29.11.09
Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival Germany 10–15.11.09
The Night Gardener Antimatter Film Festival Victoria, Canada 14.10.09
The Angel Moving Image Festival London 02–04.10.09
International Video Festival of Kansk Siberia, Russia 21–31.09.09
Rooftop Film Festival New York 11.09.09
North by Northwestern Wigan 05.08.09
Videoholica Video Art Festival Varna, Bulgaria 04.08.09
Asterfest Strumica, Macedonia 27–31.05.09
Athens Video Art Festival Greece 15–17.05.09
OXDOX, Oxford International Documentary Film Festival 25.04.09
Figuring Landscapes Glimmer, 7th Hull International Short Film Festival 21–26.04.09
Flatpack Film Festival Birmingham 14.03.09
European Independent Film Festival Paris 13–15.03.09
transmediale.09 Berlin 28.01.09–01.02.09
Berwick-Upon-Tweed Film & Media Arts Festival UK 29.11.08
CineCity, the Brighton Film Festival: videoclub 08 Lighthouse Brighton, UK 27.11.08
IDFA, International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam The Netherlands 20–30.11.08
25th Kassel Documentary Film & Video Festival Germany
Phoenix Video Art Festival Brighton 11–12.10.08
Reykjavik International Film Festival Iceland 01–05.10.08
Reykjavik International Film Festival Talent Campus participant and Golden Egg nominee, Iceland 01–05.10.08
Harvestworks Video Art Festival New York 24–26.09.08
13th Portobello Film Festival Westbourne Studios, London 14.09.08
Canary Wharf Film Festival London 31.08.08
One Minute Film and Video Festival Aarau Switzerland Finalist 22–24.08.08
Portobello Film Festival launch event, Louise T Blouin Institute, London 10.07.08
Cinema Jove 23rd International Film Festival Valencia, Spain 21–28.06.08
East End Film Festival London 22.04.08
Digital Media Festival Valencia, Spain 17.04–11.05.08
Glimmer, 6th Hull International Short Film Festival UK 16.04.08
The City Speaks BFI Southbank NFT1, London 18:30 10.03.08
Glasgow Film Festival Shorts Weekend, CCA, Glasgow 14–24.02.08
10th International Short and independent Film Festival Dhaka Bangladesh Finalist 14–22.02.08
Pixelpops! Orkney Islands, Scotland 03–20.12.07
51st Times BFI London Film Festival selected as Think-Shoot-Distribute participant 10.07
London Film Makers Convention Portobello Film Festival, London 07–20.12.07
The Bigger Picture 21st Leeds International Film Festival Leeds 17–24.11.07
The Bigger Picture Aurora Norwich 10.11.07
AFX 2007, The Amsterdam Film Experience The Netherlands 11.07
6th Silhouette Short Film Festival UK Programme Paris, France 09.07
One Minute Film and Video Festival Aarau Finalist Switzerland 08.07
One Minute 4th Video Art Festival in Public Places, Out Video across Russia 2007
Edinburgh Fringe Festival Scotland
12th Portobello Film Festival, Westbourne Studios London
European Short Film Biennale Stuttgart, Germany 07.07
54th Sydney Film Festival, Australia 06.07
Cannes Film Festival UK Film Centre France 05.07
East End Film Festival, Four Corners Film London 04.07
International Women’s Film Festival Dortmund and Köln, Germany 04.07
Loesje Short Film Festival Berlin 04.07
Fools Tricks MadCat Film Festival US Tour 2007
Pushing the Form MadCat Film Festival US Tour 2007
20th Leeds International Film Festival Finalist Yorkshire Film Award 11.06
Numero Festival, Lisbon, Portugal 11.06
50th BFI London Film Festival, UK 10.06
MadCat Film Festival San Francisco, USA 09.06
British Council Film Festival, Bangkok, Thailand 08.06
Impakt, Utrecht, The Netherlands 08.06
Artist Moving Image, Into Outer Space 26th Cambridge Film Festival Cambridge, UK 07.06
East End Film Festival, Four Corners Film, London 04.06
Dresden International Short Film Festival, Germany 04.06
5th Hull International Short Film Festival 2006
9th British Film Festival, Bangkok, Thailand 11.05
19th Leeds International Film Festival Finalist Yorkshire Film Award 11.05
4th Hull International Short Film Festival 07.05
MediaForum05 Moscow International Film Festival Special Jury Award 06.05
Britspotting, 6th British and Irish Film Festival British Council, Berlin, Leipzig and Basle 04–05.05
Cannes Film Festival, UK Film Centre 05.05
Island Art Film and Video Festival, Prenelle Gallery, London 03.05
Festival of New British Cinema Nova Cinema, Brussels, Belgium 09.04
Recontres Internationales, Paris and Berlin 2004
Microcinema International, San Francisco, USA 2004
Zebra Poetry Film Festival, Berlin, Germany 2004
Island Art Film and Video Festival, Prenelle Gallery London 03.04
Halloween Film Festival ICA, Finalist Lux Award London 01.04
Zinebi International Festival of Documentary and Short Film Bilbao, Spain 11.03
3rd Hull International Short Film Festival 10.03
8th Portobello Film Festival, Westbourne Studios London 07.03
Pesaro Film Festival Italy 06.03
Cannes Film Festival, UK Film Centre 05.03
Femme Totale Film Festival Dortmund, Germany 03.03
10th Raindance Film Festival The Other Cinema London 10.02
2nd Hull International Short Film Festival Winner BBC Audience Award 10.02
16th Leeds International Film Festival Finalist for Louis Le Prince Award 10.02
Asolo Art Film Festival Italy Finalist International Competition 2002

Special Events

Retro Short Circuit Experimental Documentary Film Programme, The Nightingale Room, Brighton 05.06.17
Manchester Jazz Festival HOME Manchester  29.07.17
HATCHED 2017 Oxford International Women’s Festival, The North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford 18:30 24.02.17
Abstractions of Holderness
premiere at Mind on the Run: The Basil Kirchin Story Musical Modernism: Will Gregory with BBC Concert Orchestra and Special Guests Hull City Hall, 15:00  19.02.17
Bodies of Water The Gallery Bridport 14.01.17
Christmas with Alchemy
Alchemy Film Festival 09.12.16
Bodies of Water Focus 8 Methodist Chapel, West Bay, Bridport 20.08.16
One Minute (Volumes 3–9) NightLight Liverpool 2016, Liverpool Small Cinema, 13.05.16
The Short Circuit Experimental Documentary Film, Brighton 28.01.16
ZEBRA Poetry Film Club Literaturwerkstatt Berlin 17.11.15
Many Ways to Sit Rough Cut Screening, Open House London 19–20.09.15
Quays Culture Film Programme Manchester 01.11.14
In the Dark Upstairs at The Ritzy Brixton, London 09.08.14
Bodies in Land Abercynch, Pembrokeshire 24.05.14
Clerkenwell Screen Shorts, Clerkenwell Design Week London ­ 20–21.05.14
Institut Francais Mauritius, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Mauritius 28.04.14
One Minute (Volumes 7) Chester Film Co–Op Chester 08-29.03.14, 15.05.14–11.06.14
Urban Visionaries Art on the Underground, Canary Wharf Screen London 17.01.14–12.02.14
Publica Clerkenwell, London 08.01.14
London Analogue Festival Goldsmiths, University of London 07–08.09.13
One Minute (Volume 6) The Museum of Club Culture, Freedom Festival, Hull 07.09.13
One Minute (Volume 7) Cofi Roc Caernarfon, North Wales 2013
One Minute (Volume 6) Hong Kong Contemporary Art Fair 24–27.05.13
One Minute (Volume 6) One Day Wonder(ment), Alexandra Park, Manchester 30.09.12
Ghost Station Bletchley Park National Codes Centre, Milton Keynes, UK 30.09.12
One Minute (Volume 6) The Horse Hospital London 27.09.12
One Minute Remix Weymouth Cultural Olympics ICCI 360 Arena Weymouth, Plymouth, UK 2012
One Minute (Volume 5) The Void, Sheffield Hallam University   2011
One Minute (Volume 5) Vertical Cinema Cardiff, Wales 2011
White Lantern Bournemouth UK 11.10.11
Arts Bournemouth by the Sea Festival, The Vintage Mobile Cinema Bournemouth 24.09.11
One Minute (Volume 5) London Underground Film Sessions The Horse Hospital   2011
Kino Urdarnik Maribor, Femlink VITAL Video Collage Slovenia 2011
SoundFjord Rio Cinema London 04.11
Fruit Space Hull 07.10
The Projection Gallery, Shangri-la Tent, Glastonbury Festival Somerset 06.10
archinoise #1 Christ Church Spitalfields London 06.10
Close Up Sheffield Children’s Festival Park Hill Flats, Sheffield 15.06.10–30.07.10
Longing, Lust, Rage and Joy The Projection Gallery Toronto Alternative Fashion Week Canada 22.04.10
Sheffield Pavilion Showroom, Sheffield 02.02.10
Tough Stuff from the Buff Sugar City Buffalo and Auburn Theatre, New York 12.09
Photomonth East London PhotoFest 04.11.09
Driving Between the Lines The Flickering Light Philadelphia, USA 03.10.09
Civic Light Night Leeds 09.09
EXPO Leeds 25–28.09.09
Urbanity Calgary, Canada 25.09.09
Annexinema Nottingham 11.09.09
Art.Tech San Francisco 04–06.09.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Portland, OR 02.08.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Chehalis, WA 31.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Olympia, WA 30.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Tacoma, WA 29.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Seattle, WA 28.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Whidbey Island, WA 27.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Port Townsend, WA 26.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Anacortes, WA 24.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Bellingham, WA 22.07.09
Tough Stuff from the Buff Pacific Cinemathéque, Vancouver, BC 20.07.09
The Super Estate EXHIBIT Gallery London 06.07.09
Figuring Landscapes Site Festival, Stroud Valley Artspace 02, 09, 16, 23, 30.06.09
Fugitive Projects Harmony Landing, Nashville, USA 30.05.09
Street Fest 09 Transit, London 24.05.09
Evolution Festival, Lumen Leeds 13–16.05.09
Figuring Landscapes Showroom Sheffield 30.03.09–02.04.09
Girls on Film International Women’s Day Bradford Playhouse 08.03.09
R/Evolution QUAD Derby 28.01.08–01.03.08
One Minute Directors Lounge Berlin 17.02.09
One Minute Billboard Project Berlin 2009
North West Film Forum Seattle, USA 12.08
One Minute (Volume 2), Roxy/NoD Prague, Czech Republic 2008
One Minute (Volume 2), The Contact Theatre Manchester, UK 2008
One Minute (Volume 2), Directors Lounge at The Scala Berlin 2008
One Minute (Volume 2), Hull Film/The Red Gallery Hull   2008
Urban Screens Melbourne 08 Australia 03–08.10.08
One Minute (Volume 2), Big Screen Hull 2008
One Minute (Volume 2), A Perfect Drop Victoria, Australia 2008
EXPO Brighton Sonic Arts Network 04–06.07.08
Composure Evolution, Lumen Leeds, UK 24.05.08
One Minute Hornsey Town Hall London 2008
Margate Rocks 08 02–11.05.08
Moves 08 RNCM Manchester 26.04.08
Purescreen DVD*2 launched at the ROXY, London 19.03.08
One Minute Directors Lounge Berlin 02.08
One Minute Contact Theatre Manchester 2007
FinalCut Komedia Brighton, UK 08.10.07
Saltaire Arts Festival, popup Arts Trail, 7 Shirley Street Saltaire, UK 08–09.09.07 and 15–16.09.07
BBC Big Screen Bradford and Hull, UK 07.07
EXPO Sonic Arts Network and i-DAT, Plymouth UK 06.07
Exploding Cinema, London, UK 06.07
Imaginary Landscapes The Guardian Hay-On-Wye Lilterary Festival Wales, UK 05.07
The Poetic of Hotels Madrid, Spain 11.06
VideoClub, Brighton 07.06
Illuminate Light Night BBC Big Screen Hull 2006
IF3 Investigating Film Side Cinema, Newcastle 11.05
Illuminate Stratosphere Screen Bradford, UK 2005
Hull City Venture and Regeneration Council Yorkshire 07.05
Windows Wide Open Architecture Week Winter Screenings, Side Cinema Newcastle, UK 2004
Recent Work by Esther Johnson presentation to groups of vulnerable women in Hull 11.04
Area 10 OMSK London 12.04
Creatrix Hull 07.03
Lux Open, Royal College of Art London 04.03
Maybe Older ABC cinemas, across UK, 1999

Conference and Symposia

Alone Together at Cities, Communities and Homes: is the Urban Future Livable? University of Derby
Sounding The Sea Symposium Hull University, Middleton Hall, Hull 15.06.17–16.06.17
Hinterland and Retreating the Line Research Seminar, School of Art, Design and Architecture, Plymouth University 10.05.17
Asunder  at The Sound Of Memory, Sound-track / Sound-scape Whitechapel Gallery, Zilkha Auditorium, London 23.04.17
Abstractions of Holderness screening, and Hull: City of Cinema panel member, University of Hull, Middleton Hall, Hull 25.03.17
Alone Together at The Bench Project Research Seminar, Northumbria University 25.01.17
The People’s Archive: Untold Stories of the Miners’ Strike A share of a pensioner’s Christmas ‘Bonus’ National Coal Mining Museum for England, Wakefield, Exhibition Opening Event 12.11.16, 13:00–16:00
Alone Together at Walking on Film People’s History Museum, Manchester 28.09.16
Alone Together
at Well-Being 2016 The Third International Conference Exploring the Multi-Dimensions of Well-Being, Birmingham City University 05–06.09.16
Alone Together at Beyond Text in the Digital Age, Oral History, Images and Words Oral History Society 2016 Conference, University of Roehampton, London 08–09.07.16
Cities After Hours: The Nocturnal City
UCL, London 25.05.16
Alone Together at
Urbanisation in the British Isles: a historical and interdisciplinary perspective University of Lausanne, Switzerland 22–23.04.16
Echoes of Protest presented within Social Haunting: The Psycho-Social Impact of the Miners’ Strike seminar at With Banners Held High 2016 Unity Works, Wakefield 05.03.16
Alone Together at Landscape Institute Annual Conference Sheffield 03–04.03.16
Echoes of Protest  Art and Design Research Seminar, Sheffield Hallam University 17.02.16
Alone Together  Landscape Design Department Research Seminar, University of Sheffield 16.02.16
Alone Together at Bench-space: The delicate art of sitting outside The Landscape Institute, London 16.11.15
Alone Together at Social Innovation: Tackling Inequality in the 21st Century Barbican Conference Centre, London 11.11.15
In Place of Architecture Bonington Gallery, Nottingham Trent University, UK 06.11.15
Hinterland at Bodies of Water Plymouth University Plymouth 11.02.15
Modern Futures AHRC Workshop and Screening, University of Central Lancashire Preston, UK 23.01.15
Analogue Kingdom at Imagination and Experience Artistic Research Methods Seminar, AHRC and Swansea University, Cardiff 19.01.15
Hinterland at Bodies of Water Royal West of England Academy, Bristol 03.05.14
Keynote speaker at Rebels, Rioters, Revolutionaries Third Annual Interdisciplinary Conference hosted by the Faculty of Arts and Humanities, Canterbury Christ Church University 08.06.12
Analogue Kingdom Art and Design Research Centre Seminar, Sheffield Hallam University 01.02.12
Analogue Kingdom CommDe Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand 16.01.12
Ineffably Urban, Interdisciplinary Takes on Buffalo, Tough Stuff from the Buff Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center Buffalo, New York 30.04.11
Local Anaesthesia, the desensitisation of the urban experience 198 Contemporary Arts, London 27.05.11
Hinterland at Figuring Landscapes Symposium TATE Modern London 06–08.02.09
Tune In at Yuri’s Night Bay Area 08, NASA  Ames Research Center California, USA 12.04.08
Tune In at UK Space Conference Charterhouse, Surrey, UK 27.03.08
Celestial at The Bigger Picture Urban Screens Conference Manchester 12–13.10.07 and 15.10.07–02.11.07
Hinterland at My Climate Change The Science Museum, Dana Centre London 03.06
Hinterland at Sasa, International Centre of the United Nations Environment Program Rome, Italy 2005

Web Exhibitions

One Minute Visualcontainer TV 06-07.17
NOWNESS Alone Together 4 minute edit focusing on the Nepali community of Woolwich, live from 24.11.16
PhotoMediations Machine Chalk Trace 12.13–01.14
Tank TV Web Archive 2008
Image is Everything: British Artists’ Film and Video Study Collection 2005